Senior Athletic Banquet 2019 Recognition

  • FOX LANE HIGH SCHOOL

    SENIOR ATHLETIC BANQUET

     FLHS

       

    Department of Health,

    Physical Education and Interscholastic Athletics

     

     

        CLASS of 2019 ATHLETIC AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS

     

    The Senior Athletes of Fox Lane High School’s Class of 2019 were honored at last evening's Annual Senior Athlete Sports Banquet, held at the Holiday Inn in Mount Kisco.  Chris Coughlin, Athletic Director, hosted the evening, in which nearly 200 people attended.  In addition to those special awards listed below, the Fox Lane Varsity Coaches presented each Senior Athlete with an award acknowledging their participation in Varsity sports.      

     

    The special commendations were presented to the following Senior Athletes:  

     

    UNSUNG HERO

    Isabel Abt

    Jordan Alvarado

    Matthew Bodine

    Kirten Damore

    Jesse Dunn

    Aaron Goldblum

    Jacob Koneval

    Fury Sgaglio

    Robert Schiltz

     

    SCHOOL SPIRIT

    Maeve Connors

    Michael Bueti

    John Bush

    Benjamin LaRaus

    Joseph Liburdi

    Phoebe Siegel

    Alexandra Stickler

     

     

     SPORTSMANSHIP

    Caitlin Brown

    Miles Levy

    Luke Morretta

    Jimmy Tapia Naranjo

    Daniel Zapata

     

     

        COURAGE & HARD WORK

    Olivia Dey

    Maeve Luperello

    Dean Massari

    Micaela Paul

    Pauley Rayn Schnell

     

    SPECIAL RECOGNITION

    Andrew Brown

    Jared Goldstein

    Amos Rivera

     

     THREE SPORT SENIOR ATHLETES

    Isabel Abt

    Jacob Koneval

    Luke Morretta

    Micaela Paul

    Pauley Rayn Schnell

    Fury Sgaglio

    Brian Smith

    Daniel Zapata

     

     

     

     JOHN McLAUGHLIN JR. (Coach ‘Mac’) MEMORIAL ATHLETIC AWARD

    Caitlin Brown

    Robert Schiltz

     

       SCHOLAR ATHLETE – MALE

    Theodore Grossberndt

     

    SCHOLAR ATHLETE – FEMALE

    Diane Zhang

     

    ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - MALE 

    Joshua Olsen

     

    ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - FEMALE 

    Caitlin Brown

     

    The Senior Athletes listed below were awarded scholarships as indicated:

     

     ELAINE BIZA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

    Jacob Koneval

     

    THOMAS V. CAIONE ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP

    Joshua Olsen

     

    FOX LANE SPORTS BOOSTERS CLUB ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP

    Andrew Brown

    Maeve Luperello

     

    1. RICHARD ‘DAPPER’ McDONALD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

    Joshua Olsen

    Jordan Alvarado

    Tyler Alvarado

    John Rocco Trumpbour

     

    JOHN McLAUGHLIN SR. MEMORIAL ICE HOCKEY SCHOLARSHIP

    Michael Bueti