Hall of Fame

  •  

                       

    Fox Lane Athletics Hall of Fame 

     

    1995 - (Inaugural year)

    Joe Amuso Sr. ‘66

    James Blackwell ‘86

    Bob Douglas ‘63-‘67

    Dawn Enterlen ‘86

    Treavor Franklin ‘72

    Jim Koloski ‘65

    Paula Olsen McGee ‘77

    Rod Mergardt ‘70-‘95

    Tony Sabella ‘67-‘81

    Joe Sager ‘67-‘75

    Beth Staropoli ‘76

    Joanne St. George ‘62-‘93

     

    1996

    Rick Carey ‘81

    Dave Cotton ‘63-‘70

    Kathy Crowe ‘74

    Scott Handler ‘72

    Tom Olivo ‘74

    Dave Pottetti ‘67

    Sue Sabatino ‘86

    Deseana Williams ‘91

    Walter Williams ‘72

     

    1997

    Joe Amuso, Jr. ‘88

    Jim Castaldo ‘59

    Amy Cole ‘87

    Holly Francher Dunn ‘87

    David Green ‘80

    Jim Ingeneri ‘68

    Judy Barnes McCormick ‘81

    Coach Tom Powis ‘67-‘97

     

    1998

    Elaine Brunco ‘95

    Catherine, Holly & Tara Kelly ‘77

    Paul Marchiano ‘72

    Jim Warner ‘63

     

    1999

    Kim Colavito ‘77

    Joann Bradley Johnston ‘84

    Drew Goodman ‘81

    Stan Koloski ‘61

    Matt Murray ‘84

    Bruce Pratt ‘66

     

    2000

    Coach Michael Galu  ‘71 (Retired)

    George Paletta ‘80

    Steve Paletta ‘82

    Margo Webb Retz ‘70

     

    2001

    Claire Pulise Birney ‘77

    Irving L. Brown, Jr. ‘80

     

    2002

    Linda Amuso ‘80

    Tom Koloski ‘70

    Chris Mergardt ‘92

    Barbara Peck Rothrock ‘69

     

    2003

    Martin Baptiste ‘80

    Naomi Jackson ‘92

    Coach John Meszaros

     

    2004

    Coach Jon Fiorella ‘71-‘02

    Coach George Masters ‘69-‘04

    Sandi Reda ‘85

    Brian Silcott ‘83

     

    2005

    Patty Kornfield ‘90

    Coach Vincent Iovino ‘74-79

    Tom Jobin ‘81

    Joe Vorbach ‘56-‘68

     

    2006

    Mr. James Britt ‘69

    Ms. Juliette Primer Tackler ‘85

    Athletic Director Tom Caione ‘99-‘06

     

    2007

    Craig Johnson ‘89 (Posthumously)

    Jennifer Robohm ‘84

    Mark Vinci ‘96

     

    2008

    Tonya Jordan Cunningham ‘74

    Coach Ed Mantie

    Drew Marchiano ‘68

    Gail DiMicco Montrose ‘74

     

    2009

    Billy Tindall (Isam Iddeen)

    Rhett Cavanaugh ‘82

    Tina Spiller

    Dr. Richard Romer ‘76

    Julia El-Hag   ‘97

    The Mc Donald Family:

    Richard

    Robert ‘79

    Martin ‘82

    Chris ‘81

    Catherine ‘85

     

    2010

    Mr. Chaz Bertrand ‘91

    Stacy Bowman Gates ‘79

    Rob Carraciola Mandje ‘00

    Sharon Sorg Shiel ‘96

    Natalie Whelan ‘99

     

    Cross Country State Champion Teams -

    '65, '66, '67- Coaches Joe Vorbach and Dave Cotton, Phil St. George, Richard Dunnigan, Dave Bennet, Dave Potetti,Jim Britt, Richard Barton, Chris Bellotti, Mark Bingham, Bill Gray, Jim Ingegneri, Donald MacDonald, Mike Packer, Scott Thomson

     

    2011

    Anthony Cutri ‘66

    Stanley Green ‘85

    Charles Pieragostini ‘68

    Kelly Quinn-Sullivan ‘91

    Coach Terry Shanley ‘09 (Retired)

    O’Meara Family:

    Kelly O’Meara Grayson ‘95

    Kay O’Meara ‘98

    Casey O’Meara ‘02

     

    2012

    Frank Castaldo ‘70

    Josh Gully ‘79

    Randy Tucker, Sr. ’60 (Deceased)

    Randy Tucker, Jr. ‘88

    Volleyball State Finals Teams - ’98

    Ola Akinola, Cheryl Cioffari, Karina de la Rosa, BZ Hollis, 

    Lucy Hollis, Alexa Lynch, Jessie Maghun, Annie Mendoza,

    Monica Nunez, Nicole Reis, Meghan Schloat, 

    Megan Siemers, Catherine Sullivan, Marie Weeks, Samantha Zipp

    Volleyball State Finals Teams - '99

    Christina Ackas, Ola Akinola, Roshni Bedi, Cheryl Cioffari,

    Karina de la Rosa, Lucy Hollis, Alexa Lynch, 

    Annie Mendoza, Monica Nunez, Nicole Reis, Meghan Schloat, 

    Erin Siemers, Megan Siemers, Venecia Smith, Catherine Sullivan

     

    2013

    Salvatore ‘Butch’ Amuso ‘61

    Bradley Family:

    Linda ‘75

    Kate ‘76

    Susan ‘79

    Joann ‘84

    Debbie ‘86

     

    2014

    Jay Staropoli ‘79

    Robert Gibson ‘78

    Cris Pulise ‘88

    Valerie Schadlow VanBeek ‘85

    Susan Elion Wollin ‘75

     

    2015

    Laura Chesler Currier ‘75

    John Pyne ‘79 (Retired)

    Jim Straub ’62 (Deceased)

    Bill Straub ‘60

    Kristie Herlihy Moran ‘89

    Mike Paletta ‘83

     

    2016

    Kim Holden ‘09

    Max Mauro ‘04

    David Roach ‘06

    Lindsay Toppe ‘11

     

    2017

    Peg Mimno, Coach ‘75-‘87

    Thomas J. Nicosia ‘60

    Barbara Zatarga, Athletic Secretary, ‘97-‘17